Privacy Policy, Medical Disclaimer And Publishing Standards

Philosophy of Beauty is committed to protecting your privacy. The following are guidelines we follow to protect your privacy, and the personal information we obtain through this website. This notice informs you (the “user”) of how personal information is collected, disclosed, stored and used. By viewing this website, you agree to and accept the following policy.

We reserve the right to update our Privacy Policy at any time, and your continued use of our website constitutes your acceptance of any updates. It is recommended that you visit this page from time to time to view any changes made.

Cookies 

Our website uses cookies, and by using our website, you agree and acknowledge your consent to use the information obtained by them. Cookies obtain information such as your IP address, how much time you spent on our site, the type of device you used to browse our website, your geographical location, which pages you viewed, the source that referred you to our website, your browser type, and browser version.

We use this information to gather statistics on the type of users who view our website. We use this data to help keep our site user-friendly, and to provide information relevant to what our site users are looking for. This helps enhance the user experience.

Part of our data collection includes Google Analytics, which is a service provided by Google that prepares data and reports on our site visitors. Google will not link the information collected from cookies to identify the actual computer user. To opt out of Google Analytics, please click here.

This data is never shared, sold or given to any third party, and is used solely by Philosophy of Beauty for the purposes named above.

Cookies to do not gather “personal” information. Personal information is only obtained when the user voluntarily provides it (please read the paragraph below on data and information security).

Data and Information Security

Personal information is collected only when the user voluntarily enters and submits it to us. For example, on some of our pages, users are able to schedule appointments and ask specific questions that will be answered by experts in the field of cosmetic and plastic surgery. Personal identification information, including but not limited to names, phone numbers, and e-mail addresses, is used so we may contact you to respond to your inquiries. 

Personal information will never be sold, traded, offered or given to a third party. If you have provided personal information pertaining to another person, we assume you have obtained their consent to do so, and that they consent to this privacy policy.

Your personal information is protected under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Your continued use of this website means that you have voluntarily provided your information, and have been informed of the purpose of its use. 

Emails

The text contained within any email you send to the domain address of philosophyofbeauty.ca is viewed only by the appropriate employees of Philosophy of Beauty We store email addresses in our email databases, and use them strictly for marketing purposes. You are able to opt out of this by contacting us directly at 905-669-0306. 

Links to Other Websites

Our site contains links to other websites. These websites are not affiliated with Philosophy of Beauty and we cannot guarantee that these websites are 100% secure, nor are we responsible for their content or privacy practices. When you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of the site you are visiting.

Security Measures

To prevent unauthorized access, alteration, misuse and destruction of personal information obtained through our website, we have implemented certain physical, technological and managerial security measures. Our server is firewall and password protected, and stored within a safeguarded and security-monitored facility. Only authorized employees of Philosophy of Beauty are able to access and view data collected from this website.

Medical Disclaimer

Our website is for information and educational purposes only. It is not intended to be used as and/or replace any form of health or medical diagnosis and/or treatment. The content on our website is not a substitute for the advice given to you by a professional health care provider.

In the event of a medical emergency, you should contact your healthcare provider.

Our website never stores or collects any personal medical data of users or our patients.

In no event will any physician, nurse, or any employee of Philosophy of Beauty be liable for any decision, choice, or action a user makes through the use of the information found on our website.

While we make every effort to provide up-to-date and accurate information, the content on this site may contain errors, and we cannot fully guarantee its accuracy. We are not obligated to update information found on this site.

The photos displayed on our website are intended for demonstrative purposes only. They do not represent the exact result of all patients. Results vary between patients, and cannot be guaranteed. Before-and-after photos are representations of actual patients of Philosophy of Beauty. 

Publishing Standards

Intended Audience

This site is intended for a Canadian audience comprising mainly consumers and the general public interested in Philosophy of Beauty and general information about aesthetic treatments and beauty.

Funding and Advertising

Throughout the site, any skin products and/or cosmetics mentioned are sold at Philosophy of Beauty. While we offer these products because we believe in their quality and effectiveness, mentions and availability of these products is not to be construed as an advertisement or paid endorsement of any type.

Content Review and Editing

Select content appearing on this website is reviewed by our physician, nurse, and/or our clinic director.

Continued use of our website constitutes your acceptance of all the policies listed on this page. For any questions, please feel free to contact us: